Nevada Statutes
§ 207.174 — Civil penalties; action by Attorney General or district attorney
Nevada § 207.174
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.174 (2026).
Any person, firm, corporation or association or any other organization which violates any provision of NRS 207.170 to 207.177, inclusive, is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $2,500 for each violation, which shall be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the State of Nevada by the Attorney General or by any district attorney in a court of competent jurisdiction. As used in this section, the term, “each violation” includes, as a single violation, a continuous or repetitive violation arising out of the same act.