Nevada Statutes
§ 205.750 — Unauthorized signing of credit card, debit card or related document with intent to defraud
Nevada § 205.750
Title 15CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 205Crimes
CREDIT CARDS AND DEBIT CARDS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.750 (2026).
A person, except the cardholder or a person authorized by the cardholder, who signs a credit card, debit card, sales slip, sales draft or instrument for the payment of money which evidences a credit card or debit card transaction with the intent to defraud is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.