Nevada Statutes
§ 205.477 — Unlawful acts relating to interference with or denial of access to or use of computers, systems, networks, telecommunication devices, telecommunications devices, services or information services; penalties; affirmative defense
Nevada § 205.477
Title 15CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 205Crimes
UNLAWFUL ACTS REGARDING COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION SERVICES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.477 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, a person who knowingly, willfully, maliciously and without authorization interferes with, denies or causes the denial of access to or use of a computer, system or network to a person who has the duty and right to use it is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. 2. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, a person who knowingly, willfully, maliciously and without authorization uses, causes the use of, accesses, attempts to gain access to or causes access to be gained to a computer, system, network, telecommunications device, telecommunications service or information service is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. 3. If the violation of any provision of this section:
(a)Was committed to devise or execute a scheme to defraud or illegally