Nevada Statutes
§ 205.390 — Obtaining signature by false pretense
Nevada § 205.390
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.390 (2026).
A person who, with the intent to cheat or defraud another, designedly by color or aid of any false token or writing or other false pretense, representation or presentation obtains the signature of any person to a written instrument is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.