Nevada Statutes
§ 205.295 — Restoration of stolen property: Duties of officers
Nevada § 205.295
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.295 (2026).
The officer arresting any person charged as principal or accessory in any robbery or larceny shall use reasonable diligence to secure the property alleged to have been stolen, and after seizure shall be answerable therefor while it remains in the officer’s hands, and shall annex a schedule thereof to the return of the warrant. Whenever the district attorney shall require such property for use as evidence upon the examination or trial, such officer, upon the demand of the district attorney, shall deliver it to the district attorney and take a receipt therefor, after which such district attorney shall be answerable for the same.