Nevada Statutes
§ 205.260 — Negotiable and other instruments subjects of larceny
Nevada § 205.260
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.260 (2026).
Bonds, promissory notes, banknotes, bills of exchange, or other bills, orders, drafts, checks, travelers’ checks, money orders, receipts or certificates, or warrants for or concerning money, goods or property, due, or to become due, or to be delivered, or any public security issued by the United States or by this state, and any deed or writing containing a conveyance of land or valuable contract, in force, or any release or defeasance, or any other instrument whatever, shall be considered personal goods, of which larceny may be committed; and the money due thereon, or secured thereby and remaining unsatisfied, or which, in any event or contingency, might be due or collectible thereon, or the value of the property transferred or affected thereby, as the case may be, shall be deemed the valu