Nevada Statutes
§ 202.879 — “Reasonable cause to believe” and “as soon as reasonably practicable” defined; authorized manner of making report and communicating information
Nevada § 202.879
Title 15CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 202Crimes
REPORTING OF CERTAIN OFFENSES AGAINST CHILDREN
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.879 (2026).
For the purposes of NRS 202.870 to 202.894, inclusive, a person:
1.Has “reasonable cause to believe” if, in light of all the surrounding facts and circumstances which are known or which reasonably should be known to the person at the time, a reasonable person would believe, under those facts and circumstances, that an act, transaction, event, situation or condition exists, is occurring or has occurred.
2.Acts “as soon as reasonably practicable” if, in light of all the surrounding facts and circumstances which are known or which reasonably should be known to the person at the time, a reasonable person would act within approximately the same period under those facts and circumstances.
3.May make a report by telephone or, in light of all the surrounding facts and circumstances which are kn