Nevada Statutes
§ 202.550 — Placing of lethal bait on public domain
Nevada § 202.550
Title 15CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 202Crimes
MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES CONCERNING PUBLIC SAFETY
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.550 (2026).
1. It is unlawful for any person to place any lethal bait on the public domain:
(a)Within 3 miles of any place of habitation, whether occupied or vacant; or
(b)At any other place unless it is marked by a steel or wooden post extending not less than 4 feet above the ground, having the uppermost 8 inches painted red and bearing a suitable sign advising of the presence of lethal bait. The post must be installed in the immediate vicinity of the bait, and the post and sign must be maintained at all times during which the lethal bait is exposed; or
(c)At any place by distribution from an airplane except upon written permit first obtained from the Committee to Control Predatory Animals. 2. Any person violating any provision of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor. 3. Every person other than