Nevada Statutes
§ 202.290 — Aiming firearm at human being; discharging weapon where person might be endangered; penalty
Nevada § 202.290
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.290 (2026).
Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 202.287, a person who willfully:
1.Aims any gun, pistol, revolver or other firearm, whether loaded or not, at or toward any human being; or
2.Discharges any firearm, air gun or other weapon, or throws any deadly missile in a public place or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby, although an injury does not result,
Ê is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.