Nevada Statutes
§ 201.380 — Restriction on location of houses of ill fame; penalty
Nevada § 201.380
Title 15CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 201Crimes
PANDERING, PROSTITUTION AND DISORDERLY HOUSES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.380 (2026).
1.It shall be unlawful for any owner, or agent of any owner, or any other person to keep any house of ill fame, or to let or rent to any person whatever, for any length of time whatever, to be kept or used as a house of ill fame, or resort for the purposes of prostitution, any house, room or structure situated within 400 yards of any schoolhouse or schoolroom used by any public or common school in the State of Nevada, or within 400 yards of any church, edifice, building or structure erected for and used for devotional services or religious worship in this state.
2.Any person violating the provisions of subsection 1 shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.