Nevada Statutes
§ 199.310 — Malicious prosecution
Nevada § 199.310
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.310 (2026).
A person who maliciously and without probable cause therefor, causes or attempts to cause another person to be arrested or proceeded against for any crime of which that person is innocent:
1.If the crime is a felony, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 ; and
2.If the crime is a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, is guilty of a misdemeanor.