Nevada Statutes
§ 199.242 — Limitations on defenses to prosecution for influencing testimony of witness
Nevada § 199.242
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.242 (2026).
It is not a defense to a prosecution under NRS 199.230 or 199.240 to show that:
1.An official proceeding was not pending or about to be instituted; or
2.The testimony sought or the record, document or other object to have been produced would have been legally privileged or inadmissible in evidence.