Nevada Statutes
§ 179A.150 — Inspection and correction of information contained in record of criminal history
Nevada § 179A.150
Title 14PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 179ARecords
CENTRAL REPOSITORY FOR NEVADA RECORDS OF CRIMINAL HISTORY
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 179A.150 (2026).
1.The Central Repository and each state, municipal, county or metropolitan police agency shall permit a person, who is or believes he or she may be the subject of information relating to records of criminal history maintained by that agency, to appear in person during normal business hours of the agency and inspect any recorded information held by that agency pertaining to that person. This right of access does not extend to data contained in intelligence, investigative or other related files, and does not include any information other than information contained in a record of criminal history.
2.Each such agency shall adopt regulations and make available necessary forms to permit inspection and review of information relating to other records of criminal history by those persons who are