Nevada Statutes
§ 178A.290 — Additional rights of survivor
Nevada § 178A.290
Title 14PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 178ASexual
RIGHTS OF SURVIVORS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 178A.290 (2026).
1. In addition to any other right provided by law, a survivor has the right:
(a)In any civil or criminal case related to a sexual assault, to be reasonably protected from the defendant and persons acting on behalf of the defendant.
(b)To be free from intimidation, harassment and abuse.
(c)To be treated with fairness and respect for his or her privacy and dignity.
(d)To be heard through a victim impact statement at any proceeding involving any plea, sentencing, postconviction decision or any other proceeding where the rights of the survivor are at issue. 2. A survivor must not be required to submit to an examination by polygraph as a prerequisite to filing an accusatory pleading or participating in any part of the criminal justice system. 3. A court shall make reasonable efforts to prov