Nevada Statutes
§ 178.594 — Order of disposing of issues on calendar
Nevada § 178.594
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 178.594 (2026).
The issues on the calendar must be disposed of in the following order, unless for good cause the court directs an action to be tried in a different order:
1.Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is in custody.
2.Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is in custody.
3.Prosecutions in which the State, upon determining that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the victim of, or a material witness to, an alleged felony or gross misdemeanor is deteriorating because of age, an illness or an injury to himself or herself or his or her spouse, has demanded a trial within 60 days after the arraignment of the person accused of the felony or gross misdemeanor pursuant to NRS 174.511 .
4.Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is on bail.
5.Prosecutions for misdemeano