Nevada Statutes
§ 178.589 — Use of facsimile machine
Nevada § 178.589
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 178.589 (2026).
1. Except when personal service of a person is ordered by the court or required by specific statute, a person who is represented by an attorney may be lawfully served with any motion, notice or other legal document by means of a facsimile machine if:
(a)The document is transmitted to the office of the attorney representing the person; and
(b)The facsimile machine is operational and is maintained by the attorney representing the person or the employer of that attorney.
2. In addition to any other document required by the court, a person who uses a facsimile machine pursuant to subsection 1 to serve any motion, notice or other legal document that is required to be filed with the court shall attach to or include with the original document filed with the court a copy of the confirmation repo