Nevada Statutes
§ 178.478 — Motions; affidavits
Nevada § 178.478
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 178.478 (2026).
1.A written motion, other than one which may be heard ex parte, and notice of the hearing thereof must be served not later than 5 days before the time specified for the hearing unless a different period is fixed by rule or order of the court. For cause shown such an order may be made on ex parte application.
2.When a motion is supported by affidavit, the affidavit must be served with the motion; and opposing affidavits may be served not less than 1 day before the hearing unless the court permits them to be served at a later time.
3.A certificate of service must accompany each motion filed.