Nevada Statutes
§ 176.488 — Entry of stay of execution and necessary orders
Nevada § 176.488
Title 14PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 176Judgment
Petition for Postconviction Relief
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.488 (2026).
A stay of execution must be entered by the court in writing and copies sent as soon as practicable to the Director of the Department of Corrections, the warden of the institution in which the offender is imprisoned and the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City. The court shall also enter an order and take all necessary actions to expedite further proceeding before that court.