Nevada Statutes
§ 176.455 — Suspension of execution when defendant found insane; proceedings on recovery of sanity
Nevada § 176.455
Title 14PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 176Judgment
Insanity or Pregnancy
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.455 (2026).
1.If it is found by the court that the convicted person is insane, the judge shall make and enter an order staying the execution of the judgment of death until the convicted person becomes sane, and shall therein order the Director of the Department of Corrections to confine such person in a safe place of confinement until the convicted person’s reason is restored.
2.The clerk of the court shall serve or cause to be served three certified copies of the order, one on the Director, one on the Governor, for the use of the State Board of Pardons Commissioners, and one on the clerk of the district court of the county in which the conviction was had.
3.If the convicted person thereafter becomes sane, notice of this fact shall be given by the Director to a judge of the court staying the execut