Nevada Statutes
§ 176.415 — When execution of death penalty may be stayed
Nevada § 176.415
Title 14PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 176Judgment
General Provisions
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.415 (2026).
The execution of a judgment of death must be stayed only:
1.By the State Board of Pardons Commissioners as authorized in Section 14 of Article 5 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada;
2.By the Governor if the Governor grants a reprieve pursuant to Section 13 of Article 5 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada;
3.When a direct appeal from the judgment of conviction and sentence is taken to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution;
4.By a judge of the district court of the county in which the state prison is situated, for the purpose of an investigation of sanity or pregnancy as provided in NRS 176.425 to 176.485 , inclusive;
5.By a judge of the district court in