Nevada Statutes
§ 176.345 — Proceedings when conviction carries death penalty
Nevada § 176.345
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.345 (2026).
1. When a judgment of death has been pronounced, a certified copy of the judgment of conviction must be forthwith executed and attested in triplicate by the clerk under the seal of the court. There must be attached to the triplicate copies a warrant signed by the judge, attested by the clerk, under the seal of the court, which:
(a)Recites the fact of the conviction and judgment;
(b)Appoints a week, the first day being Monday and the last day being Sunday, within which the judgment is to be executed, which must not be less than 60 days nor more than 90 days from the time of judgment; and
(c)Directs the sheriff to deliver the prisoner to such authorized person as the Director of the Department of Corrections designates to receive the prisoner, for execution. The prison must be designated