Nevada Statutes
§ 176.115 — Judgment against complainant for malicious prosecution when defendant not found guilty; costs; enforcement of judgment
Nevada § 176.115
Title 14PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 176Judgment
Miscellaneous Provisions
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.115 (2026).
1.In all cases of criminal prosecution where the defendant is not found guilty, the court may require the complainant, if it appears that the prosecution was malicious or without probable cause, to pay the costs of the action, or to give security to pay the same within 30 days.
2.If the complainant does not comply with the order of the court, judgment may be entered against the complainant for the amount thereof.
3.Such judgments may be enforced and appealed from in the same manner as those rendered in civil actions.