Nevada Statutes
§ 174.275 — Protective orders
Nevada § 174.275
Title 14PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 174Arraignment
DISCOVERY AND INSPECTION
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.275 (2026).
Upon a sufficient showing, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection pursuant to NRS 174.234 to 174.295, inclusive, be denied, restricted or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate. Upon motion by the defendant or prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the defendant or prosecuting attorney to make such showing, in whole or in part, in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court in chambers. If the court enters an order granting relief following a showing in chambers, the entire text of the written statement must be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal.