Nevada Statutes
§ 171.1255 — Arrest by officer or agent of Bureau of Indian Affairs or police officer employed by Indian tribe
Nevada § 171.1255
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.1255 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an officer or agent of the Bureau of Indian Affairs or a person employed as a police officer by an Indian tribe may make an arrest in obedience to a warrant delivered to him or her, or may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(a)For a public offense committed or attempted in the officer or agent’s presence.
(b)When a person arrested has committed a felony or gross misdemeanor, although not in the officer or agent’s presence.
(c)When a felony or gross misdemeanor has in fact been committed, and the officer or agent has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
(d)On a charge made, upon a reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony or gross misdemeanor by the person arrested.
(e)When a warrant has in fac