Nevada Statutes
§ 163.5559 — Claims of creditors against settlor
Nevada § 163.5559
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 163.5559 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a creditor of a settlor may not seek to satisfy a claim against the settlor from the assets of a trust because of the existence of:
(a)A discretionary power granted to a person other than the settlor by the terms of the trust or by operation of law or to reimburse the settlor for any tax on trust income or principal which is payable by the settlor under the law imposing such tax;
(b)A power allowing the settlor to reacquire the trust corpus by substituting other property of an equivalent value; or
(c)A power allowing the settlor to borrow trust corpus or income, directly or indirectly, without adequate interest or without adequate security.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not preclude a creditor from seeking to satisfy a claim agains