Nevada Statutes
§ 159.187 — Appointment of successor guardian upon death or removal of existing guardian
Nevada § 159.187
Title 13GUARDIANSHIPS; CONSERVATORSHIPS; TRUSTS
Ch. 159Guardianship
Removal of Guardian
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 159.187 (2026).
1.When a guardian dies or is removed by order of the court, the court, upon the court’s own motion or upon a petition filed by any interested person, may appoint another guardian in the same manner and subject to the same requirements as are provided by law for an original appointment of a guardian.
2.If a guardian of the person is appointed for a protected person pursuant to this section, the protected person must be served with the petition. If the protected person does not object to the appointment, the protected person is not required to attend the hearing.