Nevada Statutes
§ 150.250 — Claims not yet due and contingent or disputed claim
Nevada § 150.250
Title 12WILLS AND ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS
Ch. 150Compensation
PAYMENT OF DEBTS, EXPENSES AND CHARGES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 150.250 (2026).
1.If there is a claim not due, or any contingent or disputed claims against the estate, the amount thereof, or such part of the amount as the holder would be entitled to if the claim were due, established or absolute, must be paid to the clerk and there remain, to be paid over to the holder when the holder becomes entitled thereto or, if the holder fails to establish a claim, to be paid over or distributed as the circumstances of the estate require.
2.If a creditor whose claim has been allowed but is not yet due appears and assents to a deduction therefrom of the legal interest for the time the claim has yet to run, the creditor is entitled to be paid accordingly.
3.The payments provided for in this section are not to be made if the estate is insolvent unless a pro rata distribution is