Nevada Statutes
§ 133.115 — Revocation of provisions in favor of former spouse on divorce or annulment; exceptions
Nevada § 133.115
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 133.115 (2026).
Divorce or annulment of the marriage of the testator revokes every devise, beneficial interest or designation to serve as personal representative given to the testator’s former spouse in a will executed before the entry of the decree of divorce or annulment unless otherwise:
1.Provided in a property or separation agreement which is approved by the court in the divorce or annulment proceedings; or
2.Ordered by the court in the divorce or annulment proceedings,
Ê and the will takes effect in the same manner as if the former spouse had died before the testator.