Nevada Statutes
§ 127.150 — Order of adoption or return of child; presumption of child’s best interest after adoption is granted
Nevada § 127.150
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 127.150 (2026).
1.If the court finds that the best interests of the child warrant the granting of the petition, an order or decree of adoption must be made and filed, ordering that henceforth the child is the child of the petitioners. When determining whether the best interests of the child warrant the granting of a petition that is filed by a foster parent, the court shall give strong consideration to the emotional bond between the child and the foster parent. A copy of the order or decree must be sent to the nearest office of the agency which provides child welfare services by the petitioners within 7 days after the order or decree is issued. In the decree the court may change the name of the child, if desired.
2.Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an order or decree of adoption may not b