Nevada Statutes
§ 123.160 — Effect of failure to record inventory
Nevada § 123.160
Title 11DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 123Rights
SEPARATE PROPERTY
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 123.160 (2026).
1.When a married person is a resident of this state, the failure to file for record an inventory of such person’s separate property in the office of the recorder of the county of residence, or the omission from the inventory, filed for record in such office, of any part of such property, except as to real property situate in another county, is prima facie evidence, as between such married person and purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the other spouse, that the property of which no inventory has been so filed, or which has been omitted from the inventory, is not the separate property of such person. As to any real property situate in another county, the failure to file for record an inventory thereof in the office of the recorder of the county where the same is