Nevada Statutes
§ 119B.240 — Encumbrances on campground; requirements if developer holds leasehold interest
Nevada § 119B.240
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 119B.240 (2026).
1. A contract of membership may not be executed unless the developer has provided satisfactory evidence to the Administrator that:
(a)The campground is free and clear of any blanket encumbrances;
(b)Each person who holds an interest in a blanket encumbrance affecting the campground has executed an agreement, approved by the Administrator, to subordinate his or her right to the rights of the member;
(c)The developer has obtained and recorded a binding agreement acceptable to the Administrator, executed by the developer and all holders of a blanket encumbrance which provides that the holder’s rights are subordinate to the rights of subsequent purchasers and that the holder, his or her successors and assigns, and any person who acquires the property through foreclosure or by deed in lieu o