Nevada Statutes
§ 119A.430 — Requirements for closing of sale of time share
Nevada § 119A.430
Title 10PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 119ATime
SALE OF TIME SHARES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 119A.430 (2026).
The sale of a time share to a purchaser may not be closed unless the developer has provided satisfactory evidence to the Administrator that:
1.The project is free and clear of any blanket encumbrance;
2.Each person who holds an interest in the blanket encumbrance has executed an agreement, approved by the Administrator, to subordinate his or her rights to the rights of the purchaser;
3.Title to the project has been conveyed to a trustee;
4.All holders of a lien recorded against the project have recorded an instrument providing for the release and reconveyance of each time share from the lien upon the payment of a specified sum or the performance of a specified act;
5.The developer has obtained and recorded one or more binding nondisturbance agreements acceptable to the Administrator,