Nevada Statutes
§ 118B.060 — Deposits
Nevada § 118B.060
Title 10PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 118BLandlord
RENTAL AGREEMENTS; DEPOSITS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118B.060 (2026).
1. Any payment, deposit, fee or other charge which is required by the landlord in addition to periodic rent, utility charges or service fees and is collected as prepaid rent or a sum to compensate for any tenant default is a “deposit” governed by the provisions of this section. 2. The landlord shall maintain a separate record of the deposits. 3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4:
(a)All deposits are refundable, and upon termination of the tenancy, or if the deposit is collected as a sum to compensate for a tenant default, not more than 5 years after the landlord receives the deposit, the landlord may claim from a deposit only such amounts as are reasonably necessary to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent, utility charges or service fees and to repair damage to the par