Nevada Statutes
§ 116.2119 — Rights of secured lenders
Nevada § 116.2119
Title 10PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 116Common-Interest
CREATION, ALTERATION AND TERMINATION OF COMMON-INTEREST COMMUNITIES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.2119 (2026).
The declaration may require that all or a specified number or percentage of the lenders who hold security interests encumbering the units approve specified actions of the units’ owners or the association as a condition to the effectiveness of those actions, but no requirement for approval may operate to:
1.Deny or delegate control over the general administrative affairs of the association by the units’ owners or the executive board;
2.Prevent the association or the executive board from commencing, intervening in or settling any litigation or proceeding; or
3.Prevent any trustee or the association from receiving and distributing any proceeds of insurance except pursuant to NRS 116.31133 and 116.31135 .