New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-9-45 — Ownership; possession; transportation; seizure;
New Mexico § 77-9-45
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 9Brands, Ownership, Transportation and Sale of
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-9-45 (2026).
disposition of livestock; refusal of certificate. If any duly authorized inspector should find any livestock or carcasses in the possession of any person, firm or corporation for use, sale or transporting by any means, and said person, firm or corporation in charge of said livestock or carcasses is not in possession of a bill of sale, duly acknowledged, or cannot furnish other satisfactory proof of lawful ownership or said inspector has good reason to believe that said livestock or carcasses, are stolen, said inspector shall refuse to issue a certificate authorizing the transportation of said livestock or carcasses, and shall seize and take possession of same.