New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-9-31 — Export livestock to be inspected; penalties
New Mexico § 77-9-31
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 9Brands, Ownership, Transportation and Sale of
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-9-31 (2026).
A.A person shipping or driving or receiving for shipment or driving any livestock from a district or out of this state shall hold the livestock for inspection as provided by law, and it is unlawful for any person to ship, drive or in any manner remove beyond the boundaries of the district or this state any livestock until they have been inspected except as provided in Section 77-9-42 NMSA 1978.
B.A person who knowingly ships, drives or receives for shipment or driving livestock from one district to another without an inspection is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31- 19-1 NMSA 1978.
C.A person who knowingly ships or drives or receives for shipment or driving livestock out of state without an inspection is guilty