New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-9-3 — Necessity of brand; rebranding required; exceptions
New Mexico § 77-9-3
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 9Brands, Ownership, Transportation and Sale of
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-9-3 (2026).
A.A person who owns livestock shall have and adopt a brand for them. The brand shall be applied with a hot iron on each animal except registered livestock that are properly identified by a legible tattoo and whose owner has been issued a certificate of brand exemption for the owner's herd by the board. Each brand shall be recorded in the office of the board.
B.Goats or sheep are not required to be branded with a hot iron. Goats or sheep may be identified by a legible tattoo, paint brand or other device as approved by the board.
C.Unbranded livestock, except offspring with a branded mother or offspring with a mother properly identified as provided in Subsection G of this section, shall be subject to seizure by a peace officer or livestock inspector and shall be handled and disposed of in