New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-8-22 — Necessity of branding or marking sheep and goats
New Mexico § 77-8-22
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-8-22 (2026).
A.A person owning sheep or goats shall have and adopt a brand for them except for registered sheep or goats that are properly identified by legible tattoos and whose owner has been issued a certificate of brand exemption for his flock by the board. The brand shall be applied by any method approved by the board. Each brand shall be recorded in the office of the board. The board may provide for the use of a mark in lieu of the owner's brand if the mark is recorded in conjunction with the brand.
B.Unbranded or unmarked sheep or goats, except offspring with a branded or marked mother, shall be subject to seizure by a peace officer or inspector and shall be handled and disposed of in the same manner as is provided for the handling and disposal of estrays.
C.Sheep or goats that are purchased