New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-8-2 — Quarantine; treatment
New Mexico § 77-8-2
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 8Sheep
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-8-2 (2026).
Sheep or goats afflicted with or exposed to a disease shall be immediately placed under quarantine under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector in conformity with the rules of the board. The sheep or goats shall not be moved from the quarantine area except under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector until a veterinarian declares them to be free of disease or until the board otherwise grants permission for the moving of the sheep or goats. The sheep or goats shall be treated under the direction of a veterinarian or inspector at once and thereafter as often as necessary until they are declared free of the disease by a veterinarian or inspector.