New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-2-7.7 — More than one brand unlawful; exceptions; penalty
New Mexico § 77-2-7.7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-2-7.7 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for an owner of livestock in originally marking or branding livestock to make use of or keep up more than one mark or brand; provided that an owner may own and possess livestock in different marks or brands if they were acquired by him by purchase or other lawful manner and evidenced by a bill of sale from the previous owner of the livestock having such brands or from the heirs, executors, administrators or legal representatives of the owner. Livestock so acquired shall be branded or marked as provided in The Livestock Code by and with the recorded brand or mark of the person acquiring the livestock. It is lawful for the purpose of identification during the pendency of a mortgage or lien to brand the increase of the branded livestock in the recorded brand designated in th