New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-2-1.1 — Definitions
New Mexico § 77-2-1.1
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 2Livestock Board
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-2-1.1 (2026).
As used in The Livestock Code: A. "animals" or "livestock" means all domestic or domesticated animals that are used or raised on a farm or ranch, including the carcasses thereof, and exotic animals in captivity and includes equines, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, bison, poultry, ostriches, emus, rheas, camelids and farmed cervidae upon any land in New Mexico. "Animals" or "livestock" does not include canine or feline animals; B. "bill of sale" means an instrument in substantially the form specified in The Livestock Code by which the owner or the owner's authorized agent transfers to the buyer the title to animals described in the bill of sale; C. "bison" or "buffalo" means a bovine animal of the species bison; D. "board" means the New Mexico livestock board; E. "bond" means cash or an insura