New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-1B-9 — Violations. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 77-1B-9
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 1BAnimal Sheltering
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-1B-9 (2026).
A. Unless otherwise provided in the Animal Sheltering Act, it is a violation of that act for a person to:
(1)perform euthanasia for a euthanasia agency or an animal shelter in this state without possessing a valid license pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
(2)solicit, advertise or offer to perform an act for which licensure or certification is required pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act, unless the person holds a license or certification;
(3)refuse to comply with a cease and desist order issued by the board;
(4)refuse or fail to comply with the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
(5)make a material misstatement in an application for licensure or certification;
(6)intentionally make a material misstatement to the board during an official investigation;
(7)impersonate an o