New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-18-5 — Wild horses; conformation, history and deoxyribonucleic
New Mexico § 77-18-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-18-5 (2026).
acid testing; Spanish colonial horses; birth control. A. As used in this section:
(1)"public land" does not include federal land controlled by the bureau of land management, the forest service or state trust land controlled by the state land office;
(2)"range" means the amount of land necessary to sustain a herd of wild horses, which does not exceed its known territorial limits;
(3)"Spanish colonial horse" means a wild horse that is descended from horses of the Spanish colonial period; and (4) "wild horse" means an unclaimed horse on public land that is not an estray. B. A wild horse that is captured on public land shall have its conformation, history and deoxyribonucleic acid tested to determine if it is a Spanish colonial horse. If it is a Spanish colonial horse, the wild horse shall