New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-16-17 — [Requirements of railroad fence.]
New Mexico § 77-16-17
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-16-17 (2026).
That for the purposes of the preceding two sections [77-16-16 NMSA 1978] a sufficient and suitable fence is defined and declared to be a fence at least four and one- half feet high, constructed of posts and wire, the top wire to be four and one-half feet above the ground and shall have at least four wires upon posts not exceeding twenty feet apart.