New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-16-16 — Railroads; fencing of lines; damage
New Mexico § 77-16-16
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 16Fences
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-16-16 (2026).
A.Every railroad in this state whose lines of road, or any part thereof, are open for use and every railroad company formed or to be formed shall, within six months after the lines of the railroad or any part thereof are open, erect and thereafter maintain fences on the sides of the railroad or the part thereof so open for use, suitably and amply sufficient to prevent cattle, horses, sheep, mules, burros and hogs from getting on the railroad, except at the crossings of public roads and highways and within the limits of municipalities and shall also construct, where not already done, and maintain at all public road crossings now existing or hereafter established cattle guards suitable and sufficient to prevent cattle, horses, sheep, burros, mules and hogs from getting onto the railroad. If