New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-14-3 — Trespass on lands
New Mexico § 77-14-3
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 14Trespass and Running at Large
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-14-3 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person or his agents or employees having charge of livestock to permit or allow the livestock to go upon the lands of others in this state for the purpose of grazing or watering upon any waters upon the lands without the permission of the owner or legal claimant or his agent. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to affect the obligation of a property owner to meet the requirements of Section 77-16-1 NMSA 1978 for fencing against such trespasses and shall apply not only to titled lands in this state but to any lands upon which a person may have a valid existing filing under the laws of the United States or any lands that may be leased by any person from the state.
B.A person or proper military authority who claims the benefits of the protection of t