New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-13-5 — Disposition of unclaimed estrays; bill of sale; effect; sale
New Mexico § 77-13-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-13-5 (2026).
without advertisement; conditions.
A.If an estray that is not an equine is not claimed within five days after publication of notice, it may be sold by the board through an inspector in such manner as the board may direct. The inspector making the sale shall give a bill of sale to the purchaser from the board, signed by the inspector. The bill of sale shall be legal evidence of the ownership of the livestock by the purchaser and shall be a legal title to the livestock. Where the director determines that it is impractical to publish notice, the estray may be sold immediately without notice. In such case, the board shall publish notice of the proceeds from the sale of the estray in the same manner and for the same length of time as provided for the notice of the sale and shall hold and distr