New Mexico Statutes
§ 77-10-1 — Definitions
New Mexico § 77-10-1
Ch. 77Animals and Livestock
Art. 10Livestock Auction Markets
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-10-1 (2026).
As used in Chapter 77, Article 10 NMSA 1978: A. "livestock auction market" means a place, establishment or facility conducted or operated for compensation or profit as a public livestock market consisting of pens or other enclosures, barns, stables, sheds and their appurtenances, including saddle and work stock, and vehicles used in connection therewith or in the operation thereof where livestock not owned by the operator for at least three months next preceding the receipt thereof is received, held or kept for any purpose other than:
(1)immediate shipment or immediate slaughter;
(2)grazing, feeding or breeding; or (3) for the sale and exchange of breeding stock by a bona fide livestock association; and B. "operator" means a person in control of the management or operation of a livestock