New Mexico Statutes
§ 76-4-5 — Prohibited acts
New Mexico § 76-4-5
Ch. 76Agriculture
Art. 4Pesticide Control
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-4-5 (2026).
A. It is unlawful for any person to distribute within the state, to deliver for transportation or transport in intrastate commerce, or between points within this state through any point outside this state, or use any of the following:
(1)any pesticide which has not been registered in accordance with the Pesticide Control Act or regulations adopted pursuant to that act;
(2)any pesticide if any of the claims made for it or any of the directions for its use or other labeling differs from the representations made in connection with its registration, or if the composition as represented in connection with its registration, differs. However, at the discretion of the department, a change in the labeling of a pesticide except changes in the ingredient statement may be made within a registration