New Mexico Statutes
§ 76-4-20 — Private applicators
New Mexico § 76-4-20
Ch. 76Agriculture
Art. 4Pesticide Control
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-4-20 (2026).
A. No private applicator shall use a restricted use pesticide without first complying with the certification requirements determined by the department as necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, including injury to the applicator or other persons. B. In determining these certification requirements, the board shall take into consideration standards of the United States environmental protection agency. Certification requirements for a private applicator to be certified to use restricted use pesticides may include but shall not be limited to the following:
(1)the applicant shall acknowledge that he understands and will abide by the label precautions by signing a dealer's pesticide register. The register shall include the name and address of the private applicator